Amsterdam Ships & more

12-10-2018: added to Naval 1 photo of MAHU M880; added to Miscellaneous 1 photo of ARKONA, 2 photos of FITZCARRALDO, 2 photos of VARIA NOVA; added to Tankers 2 photos of ATLAS S. Total photos online 2725.
CASTOR_c.JPG CASTORThumbnailsCASTORCASTORThumbnailsCASTORCASTORThumbnailsCASTORCASTORThumbnailsCASTORCASTORThumbnailsCASTORCASTORThumbnailsCASTORCASTORThumbnailsCASTOR

Captured 19-08-2010 Noordzeekanaal Amsterdam
during SAIL Amsterdam 2010 Sail in

Current/Last Name: CASTOR
IMO Nbr: 8633114
Built: 1950
Length oa: 45,87m
Breadth: 8,43m
DWT: 0
GRT: 439
Displacement:
Type: RESEARCH VESSEL (Equasis)
Flag: Netherlands
Other info: Former Dutch Pilot Vessel.
MLV Castor was modified to resemble HMS Basilisk (H11) used in Christopher Nolan's film "Dunkirk" 2017.
Manager/Operator: Stichting Castor
Webinfo: mlv-castor.nl - loodsboot.eu
Ex Names: REDEEMER -2006, CASTOR -1989
Status: In Service
Class: ---
Checked: 18-11-2018

Author
Ulco Wietsma
Dimensions
2272*1704
Visits
4
Rating score
no rate
Rate this photo

0 comments